Yellow Pages, White Pages and More

Annapolis Crime Statistics and Crime Data

Annapolis AreaConnect |  AreaConnect

Annapolis Maryland Crime Statistics and Data Resources

Web Search: 
Annapolis MD Crime Statistics (2006 Crime Data)

Compare City Crime Rates

City 1:
State 1:
City 2:
State 2:
Crime Compare
Crime Type 2006 TotalPer 100,000 PeopleNational per 100,000 People
Overall Annapolis Crime Index 24736794.14479.3
 
Annapolis Violent Crimes 5151414.9553.5
Annapolis Murders 719.27
Annapolis Rapes 1335.733.1
Annapolis Robberies 231634.6205.8
Annapolis Aggravated Assaults 264725.3336.5
 
Annapolis Property Crimes 19585379.33906.1
Annapolis Burglaries 5081395.6813.2
Annapolis Larceny/Thefts 12673480.92601.7
Annapolis Motor Vehicle Thefts 183502.8501.5
 
Annapolis Arsons 1  1746.7N/A

For more city crime stats go to AreaConnect and select a city.

1 - National arson data is not available. Therefore, arson data is not used in a comparitive manner, and arson data is excluded from property crimes total.

Notes:

  • Based on the final 2006 FBI Crime Reports.
  • Results are tabulated using the Annapolis crime collection area population of 36,399.
  • Annapolis crime collection population may not match US Census data. Population is based on the agencies participating in the reporting.
  • 2007 Annapolis crime stats will be available October 2008.
AreaConnect Annapolis

 CRIME RESOURCES
  Home Security
  Criminal Attorney
  Burglar Alarms
  Motion Detectors
  Self Defense
  Car Alarms
  Crime Rate Comparison
  Police Supplies
  Background Checks
  Disaster Recovery

 WHAT ARE THE ICONS?
Indicates Annapolis crime level is better than national average.

Indicates Annapolis crime level is worse than national average.

 ANNAPOLIS STATISTICS
 Annapolis Population: 35838
 Male Population: 16975
 Female Population: 18863
 Households: 15303
 Median Age: 36
 Average Household Size: 2.3
Annapolis Population
Annapolis Crime Level:

 MORE MD CRIME STATS
  Baltimore
  Bethesda
  Silver Spring
  Annapolis
  Frederick
  Rockville
  Gaithersburg
  Cockeysville
  Pasadena
  Waldorf
  Glen Burnie
  More...

AreaConnect YellowPages and More
Copyright © 2017 Powered by Digital Properties, LLC
About Us | Contact AreaConnect | AreaConnect Canada | Terms of Use | Privacy Statement